Which of the following activities is prohibited during the cooling off period?
[…] Likewise, a sale is not required if the total amount of stock in any one affected company is $25,000 (or $50,000 for all affected companies) and the employee will act in general matters (e.g., policy, regulations).

  3. Pre-employment Negotiation: Seeking employment constitutes a financial interest covered by the criminal conflict of interest statute. An employee may not act officially regarding the entity with which the employee is seeking employment UNLESS the employee has obtained a waiver under 18 U.S.C. 208. A cooling off period does not remedy the criminal conflict of interest. See 5 CFR 2635.402(b)(2)(v).

    If seeking employment results in an employment agreement, the employee needs another waiver under 18 U.S.C. 208 to act officially regarding the entity.

    REMINDER: The standard for granting such a waiver is that the "employee's financial interest is not so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity" of the employee's services. The appointing official must decide whether an agreement for a new job (usually on the outside with higher compensation than the employee's current Government salary) can be considered "not so substantial." See 5 CFR 2635.606(a).