What type of grant issued by the federal government provides money for states to use at their discretion?
[…] 46.

Grant Policies, "How Grant Policies Are Made," https://www.grants.gov/web/grants/learn-grants/grant-policies.html (last visited: Mar. 13, 2017).

47.

Grant Terminology, definition of "formula grant," https://www.grants.gov/web/grants/learn-grants/grant-terminology.html#F (last visited: Mar. 13, 2017).

48.

Grant Terminology, definition of "discretionary grant," https://www.grants.gov/web/grants/learn-grants/grant-terminology.html#D (last visited: Mar. 13, 2017).

49.

See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 10006(b) ("The Secretary shall determine which States receive grants under this section, and the amount of those grants, on the basis of information provided in State applications under section 14005 and such other criteria as the Secretary determines appropriate, which may include a State's need for assistance to help meet the objective of paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5) or (6) of section 14005(d).").

50.

2 C.F.R. § 200.205(c)(5).

51.

Id.

52.