What type of grant issued by the federal government provides money for states to use at their discretion?
[…] The "thing of value" is usually money, but may, depending on the program legislation, also include property or services. The grantee, again depending on the program legislation, may be a state or local government, a nonprofit organization, or a private individual or business entity.") (citations omitted).

45.

31 U.S. C. § 6304 ("An executive agency shall use a grant agreement as the legal instrument reflecting a relationship between the United States Government and a State, a local government, or other recipient when (1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State or local government or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States ... ; and (2) substantial involvement is not expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement.").

46.

Grant Policies, "How Grant Policies Are Made," https://www.grants.gov/web/grants/learn-grants/grant-policies.html (last visited: Mar. 13, 2017).

47.